Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] AUTHOR: JAMES J. WECHSLER

MEMORANDUM OPINION

WECHSLER, Judge.

{1}       Defendant Dominic Maez appeals his convictions for possession of a narcotic drug and possession of marijuana or synthetic cannabinoids. We issued a calendar notice proposing to affirm. Defendant filed a memorandum in opposition, which we have duly considered. We remain unpersuaded by Defendant’s arguments and therefore affirm.

{2}       In his docketing statement, Defendant argued that briefly crossing the center line is not a violation of NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-317(A) (1978) (requiring a vehicle to be driven within a single lane and to not change lanes “until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety”); and thus, the officer lacked reasonable suspicion to stop him.