Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Similarly, on appeal, both the State and Defendant argue over the issue of whether Officer Paloma had lawful authority to arrest Defendant. Defendant contends that because Officer Paloma was not authorized to make the arrest, jurisdiction did not properly vest in New Mexico state court. The State contends that the officer was properly cross-commissioned. To the extent that the parties’ arguments suggest that the jurisdiction of the state courts of New Mexico is contingent upon Officer Paloma’s authority, and therefore is properly addressed in a motion to dismiss, we disagree.

Section 29-1-11 does not operate to confer jurisdiction on the New Mexico state courts for crimes committed by non-Indians on tribal land; rather, it outlines the procedures and requirements for “[a]uthorization of tribal and pueblo police officers and certain federal officers to act as New Mexico peace officers.” Section 29-1-11. Thus, authorization under Section 29-1-11 affects the propriety of an arrest or seizure, but has no impact on the jurisdiction of the state courts.