Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “In order to establish a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, defendant’s trial [counsel] must be shown to have been unreliable and as a result, the fact[-]finder must have reached an unjust result.” State v. Newman, 1989-NMCA-086, ¶ 22, 109 N.M. 263, 784 P.2d 1006. As we explained in the notice of proposed summary disposition, on the record before us we perceive no basis for such a conclusion in this case. The victim appears to have testified that Defendant engaged in a course of nightly abuse which unquestionably entailed penetration. [DS 3] See NMSA 1978, § 30-9-11(A) (2009) (defining “criminal sexual penetration” as “the unlawful and intentional . . . causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another” (emphasis added)); State v.