Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] If any person is arrested or brought to trial for violation of the Motor Vehicle Code or other law, ordinance or regulation relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor by any officer, agent or employee of any political subdivision, or before any municipal judge, whose compensation depends in any way upon the arrest or conviction of persons violating these laws, ordinances or regulations, the fact of such compensation or that the person making the arrest was not in uniform at the time is a defense to the charge.

NMSA 1978, § 66-8-137(B) (1978).

To the extent that Section 66-8-137(B) may apply to the officer’s stop of Defendant for suspected DWI, we propose to conclude that the issue before us does not involve a “violation of the Motor Vehicle Code or other law, ordinance or regulation relating to motor vehicles.” Thus, Section 66-8-137(B) is not relevant to the probation revocation proceedings alleging possession of alcohol.

Sections 66-8-124(A) and 66-8-125(C) are directed at the police and do not specify a remedy for a person arrested by an officer out of uniform. In State v.