Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] COUNSEL

Gary K. King, Attorney General, M. Victoria Wilson, Assistant Attorney General, Santa Fe, NM, for Appellant

Bennet J. Bauer, Acting Chief Public Defender, Santa Fe, NM, for Appellee

JUDGES

CYNTHIA A. FRY, Judge. WE CONCUR: JAMES J. WECHSLER, Judge, LINDA M. VANZI, Judge

AUTHOR: CYNTHIA A. FRY

MEMORANDUM OPINION

FRY, Judge.

Plaintiff appeals from the district court’s amended order granting Defendant’s motion to exclude. [RP 353] The State’s notice of appeal [RP 356] was timely filed pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972) (providing that the State may appeal “within ten days from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property, if the district attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding”). Although timely filed within ten days of the order, it is not properly certified.