Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] JONATHAN B. SUTIN, Judge. WE CONCUR: JAMES J. WECHSLER, Judge, MICHAEL D. BUSTAMANTE, Judge

AUTHOR: JONATHAN B. SUTIN

MEMORANDUM OPINION

SUTIN, Judge.

Defendant Ashleigh Martinez appeals her convictions for DWI and violating NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-325(A) (1978). We issued a notice of proposed disposition on October 18, 2012, proposing to affirm. Defendant filed a timely memorandum in opposition that we have duly considered. We remain unpersuaded, and we therefore affirm Defendant’s convictions.

Defendant continues to argue that the evidence was insufficient to convict her of violating Section 66-7-325(A). [MIO 18-20] We disagree. Section 66-7-325(A) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall . . . turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal . . . in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement.” The two elements in the statute that must be satisfied in order for its mandate to be triggered are “(1) there must be other traffic (2) that may be affected by the motorist’s turn.” State v. Hubble, 2009-NMSC-014, ¶ 11, 146 N.M. 70, 206 P.3d 579 (internal quotation marks omitted).