Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Cunningham, 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 26. “The relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).

{41}     Defendant was convicted of attempted first degree murder in violation of NMSA 1978, Section 30-28-1(A) (1963), and NMSA 1978, Section 30-2-1(A) (1994). First degree murder is defined, in pertinent part, as “the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing[.]” Section 30-2-1(A)(1). Attempt to commit a felony is defined as “an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and tending but failing to effect its commission.” Section 30-28-1.