Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {41}     Defendant was convicted of attempted first degree murder in violation of NMSA 1978, Section 30-28-1(A) (1963), and NMSA 1978, Section 30-2-1(A) (1994). First degree murder is defined, in pertinent part, as “the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing[.]” Section 30-2-1(A)(1). Attempt to commit a felony is defined as “an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and tending but failing to effect its commission.” Section 30-28-1.

{42}     Defendant was also convicted of tampering with evidence in violation of NMSA 1978, Section 30-22-5 (2003). Tampering with evidence is defined as “destroying, changing, hiding, placing or fabricating any physical evidence with intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of any person or to throw suspicion of the commission of a crime upon another.” Section 30-22-5(A).