Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 3]

{4}       We are not persuaded that Defendant has demonstrated that the district court erred by granting the victim’s presence throughout trial. The New Mexico Constitution was amended in 1992 to recognize victims’ rights, including “the right to attend all public court proceedings the accused has the right to attend[.]” N.M. Const., art. II § 24(A)(5); see NMSA 1978, § 31-26-4(E) (1999) (stating that the “victim shall have the right to . . . attend all public court proceedings the accused has the right to attend”). Rule 11-615 NMRA, the rule of exclusion upon which Defendant relies, by its own terms “does not authorize excluding . . . a person authorized by law to be present.” Rule 11-615(D).