Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] That is a completely separate proceeding, separate from this [c]ourt’s jurisdiction, Your Honor.

The [L]egislature has given us those -- this statute. And my motion is under [Section 31-9-]1.6, Your Honor. And that is the relevant statute that lays out specifically what the evidence is, Your Honor, and what the evidence is that the [c]ourt has to do X. The civil commitment statute is under the mental health and disability, Your Honor, but that would be a separate proceeding, and the State has not filed that.

COURT:                                     How do you explain [NMSA 1978, Section 31-9-3(A) (1982)] that reads as follows: I’m quoting it to you.

Quote[:] “A person who at the time of the commission of a criminal offense was not insane but was suffering from a mental illness is not relieved of criminal responsibility for his conduct and may be found guilty but mentally ill.”

In the instant case, the question before the district court was whether Defendant was capable of entering a plea knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily. This is a different focus than whether a disorder afflicted