Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See id. ¶ 8. On writ of certiorari from this Court, the Supreme Court declined to consider the double jeopardy argument because there were insufficient facts in the record. See id. ¶ 6. However, it remanded to the district court to permit the defendant to supplement the record, concluding that, because double jeopardy claims may be raised at any time, the district court erred in denying the defendant’s motion to perfect. See id. ¶ 10; see NMSA 1978, § 30-1-10 (1963) (“The defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment.”).

{9}       Here, the issue of which cars were forfeitable first arose at the plea hearing. The State agreed that a car Defendant owned prior to obtaining the victim’s money would not be forfeited, and defense counsel agreed to provide documentation of ownership of that car to the State.