Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We issued a notice of proposed summary disposition proposing to affirm on November 19, 2014. Defendant filed a timely memorandum in opposition, which we have duly considered. We remain unpersuaded that our initial proposed disposition was incorrect, and we therefore affirm.

DISCUSSION

{2}       In his memorandum in opposition, Defendant continues to argue that the State failed to show that reasonable suspicion existed to stop him for a turn signal violation. [MIO 6-8] NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-325(A) (1978) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall . . . turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal . . . in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement.” The two elements in the statute that must be satisfied in order for its mandate to be triggered are “(1) there must be other traffic (2) that may be affected by the motorist’s turn.” State v. Hubble, 2009-NMSC-014, ¶ 11, 146 N.M. 70, 206 P.3d 579 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).