Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Flores, 2010-NMSC-002, ¶ 27, 147 N.M. 542, 226 P.3d 641 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Whether evidence is credible or reliable affects its weight and not its admissibility. See State v. Vigil, 1990-NMSC-066, ¶ 21, 110 N.M. 254, 794 P.2d 728 (finding the credibility of a witness irrelevant to a determination of admissibility).

{12}     In order to determine whether excluded evidence is relevant, we consider whether it is related to the issues in the case. Flores, 2010-NMSC-002, ¶ 28; see Rule 11-401. Under Section 31-9-1.2(D) of the Code, a defendant is “dangerous” when, “if released, [he] presents a serious threat of inflicting great bodily harm on another or of violating [certain sexual offenses].”