Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Day, 2008-NMSC-007, ¶ 15, 143 N.M. 359, 176 P.3d 1091 (observing that the fact finder is free to reject the defendant’s version of the events).

{6}       Second, apart from her argument that her actions were permitted under the ordinance, Defendant maintains that Officer Chavez made a mistake of law in stopping her because her lane changes did not present a safety hazard or otherwise affect other traffic. [DS 9; MIO 12; RP 122, 137] Defendant’s argument is unavailing because, unlike NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-317(A) (driving on roadways laned for traffic) – a statute that specifically contemplates that a driver not change lanes “until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety” [MIO 12] – and the Albuquerque City Code Ordinances Sections 8-2-1-39 and 8-2-6-3 as relied upon by Defendant [MIO 12], the municipal ordinance at issue does not include a requirement that a violation be predicated upon any safety hazard presented by the lane changes.