Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] 1.         [D]efendant was the driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident;

2.         The accident resulted in great bodily harm or death to [Victim];

3.         [D]efendant failed to stop and remain at the scene of the accident to give information or render reasonable aid to [Victim];

4.         This happened in New Mexico on or about the 20th day of August, 2006.

This instruction closely tracks the language of the relevant statutes. Section 66-7-201 states, in relevant part:

            A.        The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 66-7-203....

            B.        Any person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements of Section 66-7-203 . . . where the accident results in great bodily harm or death is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15 (2007)].

Section 66-7-203 states, in relevant part:

            The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person ... shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.

            The instructions also closely track the elements of the crime as laid out by this Court in State v. Guzman, 2004-NMCA-097, ¶ 20, 136 N.M. 253, 96 P.3d 1173:

In order to convict [the d]efendant of accidents involving death or personal injuries, the [s]tate was required to prove that [the d]efendant (1) operated a motor vehicle; (2) was involved in an accident which caused great bodily harm or death of the victim; (3) failed to stop and/or failed to remain at the scene of the accident; and (4) failed to render reasonable aid to the victim.

In this case, the instructions provided correctly state the applicable law. The district court did not err in giving these instructions to the jury. See State v.