Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] B.        Any person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements of Section 66-7-203 . . . where the accident results in great bodily harm or death is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15 (2007)].

Section 66-7-203 states, in relevant part:

            The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person ... shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.

            The instructions also closely track the elements of the crime as laid out by this Court in State v. Guzman, 2004-NMCA-097, ¶ 20, 136 N.M. 253, 96 P.3d 1173: