Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We hold that the district court properly exercised its discretion in issuing its order. We affirm.

BACKGROUND

{3}       In this memorandum opinion we assume that the parties are familiar with the relevant facts and background. Accordingly, we provide background and factual details only in our discussion and only to the extent that they are necessary to that discussion.

DISCUSSION

{4}       At the restitution hearing, the district court concluded that pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-17-1(A)(2) (2005), governing victim restitution, the court had authority to award “all damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event[.]” See § 31-17-1(A)(4) (“ ‘[R]estitution’ means full or partial payment of actual damages to a victim.”).