Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Accordingly, because we presume that the jury correctly followed the conspiracy jury instruction and drew reasonable inferences from the evidence presented, we believe that the jury convicted Defendant of conspiracy based on his interactions with Girlfriend. See State v. Gonzales, 113 N.M. 221, 230, 824 P.2d 1023, 1032 (1992) (“The jury is presumed to follow the court’s instructions.”).

{11}     We next address Defendant’s conviction for criminal solicitation. See NMSA 1978, §30-28-3(A) (1979) (“Except as to bona fide acts of persons authorized by law to investigate and detect the commission of offenses by others, a person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, with the intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony, he solicits, commands, requests, induces, employs[,] or otherwise attempts to promote or facilitate another person to engage in conduct constituting a felony within or without the state.”). The jury was required to find that “[D]efendant intended that another person commit bringing contraband into jail” and that “[D]efendant solicited, commanded, requested, induced, or employed the other person to commit the crime[.]” (Emphasis added.)