Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Rivera, 2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 9, 134 N.M. 768, 82 P.3d 939 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “Our ultimate goal in statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” State v. Smith, 2004-NMSC-032, ¶ 8, 136 N.M. 372, 98 P.3d 1022 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In doing so, we look to “the plain language used in the statute, as well as the purpose of the underlying statute.” State v. Parrish, 2013-NMCA-066, ¶ 6, 304 P.3d 730.

{6}       Section 30-16D-1(A) provides in relevant part that “[u]nlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code [NMSA 1978, §§ 66-1-1 to -5 (1978, as amended through 2016)] intentionally and without consent of the owner.” See State v. McGruder, 1997-NMSC-023, ¶ 27, 123 N.M. 302, 940 P.2d 150 (“[U]nlawful taking of a motor vehicle consists of: taking a vehicle without the owner’s consent and with criminal intent.”), abrogated on other grounds by State v.