Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Battery, a petty misdemeanor, “is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of another, when done in a rude, insolent[,] or angry manner.” NMSA 1978, § 30-3-4 (1963). Battery upon a healthcare worker, a fourth degree felony, is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a healthcare worker who is in the lawful discharge of the healthcare worker’s duties, when done in a rude, insolent, or angry manner. Section 30-3-9.2(E). Assault, also a petty misdemeanor, is “an attempt to commit a battery upon the person of another[.]” NMSA 1978, § 30-3-1(A) (1963). Assault upon a healthcare worker, a misdemeanor, consists of “an attempt to commit a battery upon the person of a health care worker who is in the lawful discharge of the health care worker’s duties[.]” Section 30-3-9.2(B)(1).

{18}     Thus, it is impossible to commit the crime of battery upon a healthcare worker without committing a battery, and it is impossible to commit the crime of assault upon a healthcare worker without committing assault. Cf.