Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 5] See id. ¶¶ 26-32. Finally, the State appears to abandon any argument suggesting that the stop was appropriate because Guevara thought the temporary tag had been altered. [MIO 5-7] However, it then contends that the stop was justified by other circumstances which provided Guevara with an objectively reasonable basis for the stop. [MIO 5-7]

In opposing our proposed summary affirmance, the State notes that Section 66-3-18(B), while specifying that a temporary registration tag be placed on the inside rear left window of a vehicle, also provides that if the registration tag “is not visible or readable from that position, . . . the temporary [registration] permit shall be displayed in such a manner that it is clearly visible from the rear or left side of the vehicle.” [MIO 6] Noting that Guevara testified that he was unable to read the registration tag from the rear of the vehicle, the State claims that Guevara’s testimony, when viewed objectively, establishes a reasonable suspicion that the placement of the tag violated Section 66-3-18(B) because an