Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] None of that happened here. The jury was instead instructed that Defendant could be convicted if “[t]he entry was obtained by forcing open the front door[.]” That instruction was only proper if it substantially followed the language of the statute or used equivalent language. State v. Rubio, 1999-NMCA-018, ¶ 6, 126 N.M. 579, 973 P.2d 256.

{16}     As it turns out, the distinction between breaking and forcible entry is important in our law. When entry is not obtained by fraud or deception, the offense of breaking and entering requires an actual “breaking.” See § 30-14-8(A) (“Breaking and entering consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . dwelling . . . by the breaking or dismantling of any part of the . . . dwelling . . . or by the breaking or dismantling of any device used to secure the . . . dwelling.”). This is not a situation where the statute means something other than what it says. See State v. Sorrelhorse, 2011-NMCA-095, ¶ 20, 150 N.M. 536, 263 P.3d 313 (interpreting the breaking and entering statute according to its plain terms); State v.