Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant was arrested and charged with several offenses in connection with the incident, including three violations of Section 30-22-1. Before Defendant’s trial, Defendant moved to dismiss two of the counts, along with a count of refusing to obey an officer in violation of a city ordinance, on the grounds that Defendant was being charged four times for what amounted to one episode of flight in violation of his right against double jeopardy. In response to Defendant’s motion, the State moved to voluntarily dismiss one of the counts for resisting under Section 30-22-1. The metropolitan court dismissed the charge of refusing to obey after the State had rested. Defendant was convicted of the two remaining charges; one charge each for violating Subsection (B), which punishes “intentionally fleeing ... an officer [with] knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him,” and Subsection (D), which punishes “resisting or abusing any ... peace officer in the lawful discharge of his duties.”