Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court denied the motion. In its written findings, the court determined that under the circumstances, it was reasonably foreseeable to A-Affordable that Defendant would be removed from the country upon posting of the bond. A-Affordable appeals.

II. ANALYSIS

When a defendant fails to appear, the district court has discretion to order forfeiture of a bail bond pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-3-2(B)(2) (1993). See § 31-3-2(B)(2) (stating that the district court “may declare a forfeiture of the bail” on a defendant’s failure to appear); § 31-3-2(C) (providing that the district court may set aside forfeiture “if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture”); § 31-3-2(E) (providing that at the hearing on the order to show cause why judgment should not be entered on the forfeiture, “[i]f good cause is not shown, the court may then enter judgment against the [bondsmen] for such sum as it sees fit, not exceeding the penalty fixed by the bail bond or