Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] On August 10, 2007, A-Affordable appeared and informed the district court that it had information that Defendant had been deported. On September 25, 2007, A- Affordable filed a motion to exonerate the bond. The district court denied the motion and entered judgment of forfeiture. A-Affordable then filed a motion for reconsideration. At the hearing on the motion for reconsideration, A-Affordable argued that, because Defendant was deported by federal authorities prior to the time of trial, it should be relieved from its obligations under the bond under NMSA 1978, Section 31-3-4(E)(3) (1972) (stating that the district court shall discharge a surety from its obligations under the bond where “circumstances have arisen which the surety could not have foreseen at the time it became a paid surety for the accused”). The district court denied the motion. In its written findings, the court determined that under the circumstances, it was reasonably foreseeable to A-Affordable that Defendant would be removed from the country upon posting of the bond. A-Affordable appeals.

II. ANALYSIS