Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] VII.      Defendant Was Not Entitled to Presentence Confinement Credit

{47}     Defendant argues that the district court erred in sentencing him because the court failed to include presentence confinement credit for the time Defendant spent in jail and the time he spent wearing the SCRAM unit. We review whether a defendant qualifies for presentence confinement credit de novo. See State v. Guillen, 2001-NMCA-079, ¶¶ 6, 9, 130 N.M. 803, 32 P.3d 812 (analyzing presentence confinement credit for time spent wearing an electronic ankle monitor as a matter of statutory interpretation). NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977) provides that a defendant “held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” In State v. Fellhauer, this Court held that time spent outside of jail qualifies as official confinement if