Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See generally Rule 7-602(B) NMRA (stating “[i]f the offense is a misdemeanor or other offense or combination of offenses where the potential or aggregate penalty includes imprisonment in excess of six (6) months, the case shall be tried by jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial”); see also § 66-8-102(E) (defining the penalty for DWI as “[a] first conviction pursuant to this section shall be punished . . . by imprisonment for not more than ninety days or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both”); NMSA 1978, § 66-5-39(A) (1993, amended 2013) (defining the penalty for driving while license revoked as “[u]pon conviction, the person shall be punished . . . by imprisonment for not less than four days or more than three hundred sixty-four days or participation for an equivalent period of time in a certified alternative sentencing program”).

{11}     It is undisputed that the State orally expressed its intention to dismiss the revoked license charge and the State concedes that the oral dismissal was ineffective.