Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {12}     The jury instruction on conspiracy tendered in this case did not require the jury to determine the value of the goods Defendant was accused of conspiring to steal. The value of the property that Defendant was accused of conspiring to steal determined whether Defendant conspired to commit a felony. See § 30-16-1(B), (C), (D). (punishing only the theft of more than $500 as a felony, and the theft of $500 or less as a misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor). The conspiracy statute under which Defendant was convicted requires that the objective of the conspiracy be a felony. See § 30-28-2(A) (stating that “[c]onspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony”). The statutory requirement that the conspiracy relate to the commission of, specifically, a felony, is therefore an essential element of the offense under a plain reading of the statute.