Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Bunce, 1993-NMSC-057, ¶ 8, 116 N.M. 284, 861 P.2d 965. “[W]henever an intent instruction involving the defendant’s mental state is given, the mistake of fact concept is automatically included and does not merit a separate instruction.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{9}       For the following reasons, we conclude that the jury was adequately instructed. The larceny statute is silent as to the requisite mens rea for the offense. See § 30-16-1(A) (“Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.”). Nevertheless, “[l]arceny includes the concept of criminal intent.” State v. Austin, 1969-NMCA-095, ¶ 12, 80 N.M. 748, 461 P.2d 230. “The mental state required in larceny-type offenses [is] intent to take, coupled with knowledge of the facts making the taking unlawful[.]” State v.