Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] VI. Child Support

Defendant’s final claim on appeal is that the district court’s order requiring Defendant to pay child support as a condition of probation should be reversed because it was not reasonably related to Defendant’s rehabilitation. The State contends that the district court had statutory authority to issue the order and that it is, in fact, reasonably related to Defendant’s rehabilitation.

NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-6 (2007), regarding conditions of order deferring or suspending sentence reads, in pertinent part:

The . . . district court shall attach to its order deferring or suspending sentence reasonable conditions as it may deem necessary to ensure that the defendant will observe the laws of the United States and the various states and the ordinances of any municipality. . . . The court may also require the defendant to:

A.        provide for the support of persons for whose support the defendant is legally responsible[.]

The district court suspended one and one-half years of Defendant’s sentence, during which time Defendant would be placed on probation. Under Section 31-20-6(A), a district court is given discretion to order that a person placed on probation provide for the support of persons for whose support he is legally responsible. See Bursum v. Bursum, 2004-NMCA-133, ¶ 17, 136 N.M. 584, 102 P.3d 651 (recognizing the canon of construction that the term “may” in a statute is permissive).