Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Jacobs, 2000-NMSC-026, ¶ 48, 129 N.M. 448, 10 P.3d 127. We review claims of ineffective assistance of counsel de novo. Duncan v. Kerby, 1993-NMSC-011, ¶ 7, 115 N.M. 344, 851 P.2d 466.

{47}     Defense counsel’s strategy was to focus on the language in the CSPM statute requiring a jury finding that Defendant caused S.G. to engage in sexual intercourse, and attempted to persuade the jury that S.G., and not Defendant, had caused the sexual intercourse between them to occur. See § 30-9-11(A) (“Criminal sexual penetration is the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse[.]” (emphasis added)). Thus, in his cross-examination of S.G., defense counsel focused on obtaining admissions that S.G. wanted to have sex with Defendant.