Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] According to Defendant, he was prejudiced because the jury “likely found [him] guilty without coming to a unanimous agreement” on the way in which Defendant committed criminal sexual penetration.

{41}     We conclude that it was error for the district court to include two alternative formulations for the element of CSPM in its instructions, but that this error was harmless. We addressed the same issue in Tafoya, in which we observed that Section 30-9-11(A) defines “criminal sexual penetration” in two ways: (1) as “causing of a person to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse”; or as (2) “the causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another[.]” Section 30-9-11(A).