Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] BACKGROUND

{2}       The facts relevant to Defendant’s motion to suppress were developed via the testimony of Officer Timothy Brown at the hearing on Defendant’s motion to suppress. Officer Brown was on patrol in Bloomfield, New Mexico when he observed a vehicle drive down an alley in an area that had been the subject of citizen complaints due to high drug activity “in the alley at night.” He noticed that the vehicle did not have working license plate lights and that the holder around the license plate partially obscured the registration sticker. See NMSA 1978, § 66-3-805(C) (1978) (requiring that there be a white light that illuminates the rear registration plate on a vehicle); NMSA 1978, § 66-3-18(A) (2007) (requiring, among other things, that a registration plate “be maintained free from foreign material and in a condition to be clearly legible”). Officer Brown followed the vehicle for approximately two blocks before initiating a traffic stop, noting that there was no good place to pull someone over before then. Officer Brown further testified that as part of his duties that night, he was looking for suspicious activity in that area.