Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] VIGIL, Judge.

{1}       Defendant has appealed from a conviction for disorderly conduct, challenging her sentence. We previously issued a second notice of proposed summary disposition in which we proposed to affirm. Defendant has filed a memorandum in opposition. After due consideration, we affirm.

{2}       Defendant has argued that the portion of her sentence which requires her to participate in a misdemeanor compliance program is invalid. [DS 3; MIO 1-5] She continues to assert that the statute authorizing counties to create misdemeanor compliance programs, NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-5.1(A) (2013), limits participation to “persons who have been convicted of a misdemeanor criminal offense specified in the Criminal Code,” and insofar as she was convicted of a petty misdemeanor, her situation does not fall within the ambit of that provision. [MIO 1-5] We remain unpersuaded.