Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See generally Littlefield v. State ex rel. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 114 N.M. 390, 392, 839 P.2d 134, 136 (Ct. App. 1992) (noting that, even though the period of revocation had expired, the order revoking the petitioner’s driver’s license continues to affect driving privileges).

Although Defendant maintains that he renewed his license the same year that it was suspended [MIO 1], other evidence was presented that he never paid a reinstatement fee. [MIO 1; RP 150] See NMSA 1978, § 66-5-33.1(A) (1999) (providing that “the payment of a fee . . . is a prerequisite to the reinstatement of any license or registration”). Given the conflicting evidence, we hold that it was the jury’s prerogative as factfinder to rely on the evidence of non-reinstatement due to non-payment of the reinstatement fee. See State v.