Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In Chavez, our Supreme Court noted that an endangerment charge premised on a combination of risks, including filthy living conditions and criminal acts, can have a cumulative effect. Id. ¶ 30. “Where a defendant’s underlying conduct violates a separate criminal statute, such legislative declaration of harm may be useful, though not dispositive, to an endangerment analysis when the Legislature has defined the act as a threat to public health, safety, and welfare.” Id. ¶ 25; see NMSA 1978, § 66-7-369(A) (2001) (amended 2005) (“A person shall not operate a passenger car, van or pickup truck in this state . . . unless all passengers less than eighteen years of age are properly restrained.”); see also Graham, 2005-NMSC-004, ¶ 12 (noting that the Legislature’s designation of marijuana as a Schedule I controlled substance and increased penalties for distributing marijuana to minors or in the vicinity of schools, all illustrate a legislative determination that marijuana is a dangerous