Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant alleges that because (1) there is no allegation that Defendant saved the images to another computer, and (2) there was no evidence that saving a digital image directly from a website to a CD creates a new image, his conduct does not constitute manufacturing child pornography. To the extent Defendant is arguing that because he did not transfer copies to another computer he cannot be charged for manufacturing, the act of transferring the copies to another computer present in Smith was not necessary to our determination that the defendant had committed manufacturing under Section 30-6A-3(D). In Smith, we relied on Section 30-6A-3(D) which defines “manufacture” as the “copying by any means” of “any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age[.]” 2009-NMCA-028, ¶ 9. Relying on this definition, we held that “when a defendant copies the pornographic image to an external drive, he not only creates yet another record of the prohibited act, but he also places it into a format that is easily transferrable to many computers.”