Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 58] We reverse.

            As we discussed in the calendar notice, NMSA 1978, Section 29-11A-4 (2005) describes the registration requirements for sex offenders, including the information required to be provided and the criminal penalties for failing to do so. Section 29-11A-4(L)(2) provides that “a sex offender required to register pursuant to the provisions of Subsection E of Section 29-11A-5 NMSA 1978 shall annually renew his registration with the county sheriff prior to December 31 of each subsequent calendar year for a period of ten years.” Section 29-11A-5(E)(1) (2005) (amended 2007) describes the crime of which Defendant was convicted and reiterates that a person such as Defendant is required to register “for a period of ten years following the sex offender’s conviction, release from prison or release from probation or parole, whichever occurs later”