Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] App. 1982) (unless there exists constitutional or statutory invalidity, plea agreements are binding upon both parties); see also Marquez v. Hatch, 2009-NMSC-040, ¶¶ 7-11, 146 N.M. 556, 212 P.3d 1110 (recognizing that a defendant must be advised of potential sentencing enhancements based on prior convictions). Here, the plea agreement under the “admission of identity” section [RP 58] sets forth Defendant’s admission to his prior felony convictions [RP 58, 61], such that he is a habitual offender subject to a four-year enhancement. [RP 59] See NMSA 1978, § 31-18-17(B) (2003) (providing that “[a] person convicted of a noncapital felony in this state . . . who has incurred two prior felony convictions . . . is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by four years”). Consistent with this admission, the plea agreement sets forth that the maximum penalties for Defendant’s new crimes include a four-year habitual offender enhancement for each of the crimes.