Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See id. Instead, we must “at all times” remain “mindful of the jury’s fundamental role as fact[-]finder in our system of justice[.]” State v. Gallegos, 2011-NMSC-027, ¶ 15, 149 N.M. 704, 254 P.3d 655 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Mindful of our role, we conclude there was sufficient evidence from which the jury could rationally find Defendant guilty of shoplifting.

2.   Conspiracy to Commit Shoplifting

Defendant was convicted of conspiracy to commit shoplifting in violation of NMSA 1978, Section 30-28-2 (1979), which defines the offense as “knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state.” Section 30-28-2(A). The jury was instructed that to find Defendant guilty of conspiracy the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that, among other things, “[D]efendant and another person by words or acts agreed together to commit shoplifting” and “intended to commit shoplifting[.]”