Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “So long as a rational jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt the essential facts required for a conviction, we will not upset a jury’s conclusions.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

1.   Shoplifting

Defendant was convicted of felony shoplifting in violation of NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-20 (2006). In pertinent part, this statute defines the offense as “willfully taking possession of merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it[.]” Section 30-16-20(A)(1).