Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Any tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the headlamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.

Defendant argues that no purpose is served in requiring illumination of a license plate that is not there. Defendant refers to the above-quoted language in Section 66-3-805(C) stating this limited purpose behind the statute: that the “lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible.” NMSA 1978, Section 66-3-18(A) and (B) (2007), states that the “registration plate shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle for which it is issued” but also explains that “demonstration or temporary registration permit[s] shall be firmly affixed to the inside left rear window of the vehicle to which it is issued[.]” By permitting a temporary tag as an alternative to a registration plate, Defendant argues that it follows that the Legislature would make the illumination requirement inapplicable when a temporary tag is used.