Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] DISCUSSION

Under Rule 7-506(B), a trial must commence within 182 days of one of the listed triggering events, whichever occurs latest. The State argues that there was no 182-day rule violation because Defendant’s trial started within 182 days of Defendant’s surrender for failure to appear at the pretrial hearing. See Rule 7-506(B)(5). Defendant argues that the 182-day rule ran because Defendant’s surrender was subsequent to a bench warrant that should not have been issued. We review de novo whether Defendant’s trial commenced within the time allowed under Rule 7-506(B). State v. Granado, 2007-NMCA-058, ¶ 11, 141 N.M. 575, 158 P.3d 1018.

NMSA 1978, Section 31-3-2(A) (1993) states that “[w]henever any person fails to appear at the time and place fixed by the terms of recognizance, the court may issue a warrant for his arrest.” Similarly, Rule 7-207(A) NMRA states that if a “person who has been ordered by the metropolitan judge to appear at a certain time and place . . . fails to do the thing so ordered, the court may issue a warrant for the person’s arrest.”