Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We therefore conclude that the district court did not err in dismissing Plaintiff’s claim for breach of contract.

In this Court’s notice of proposed summary disposition, we proposed to affirm the dismissal of Plaintiff’s claim for constructive fraud because the Tort Claims Act provides immunity from suit for such a claim for both governmental entities and public employees. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4(A) (2001) (“A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978.”); see also Valdez v.