Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Dismissal Pursuant to Rule 1-012(B)(6) NMRA

In this Court’s notice of proposed summary disposition, we proposed to affirm the dismissal of Plaintiff’s claim for breach of contract because a county commission’s meeting minutes do not constitute a valid, written contract under which a county or its commissioners may be sued. See Campos de Suenos, Ltd. v. Cnty. of Bernalillo, 2001-NMCA-043, ¶¶ 23-28, 130 N.M. 563, 28 P.3d 1104. Therefore, as there was no written contract, we proposed to hold that Plaintiff’s claim against Defendant County of Quay was foreclosed by NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-23(A) (1976), which states that “[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.” We also proposed to hold that the minutes on which Plaintiff relied as the basis for his breach of contract claim against the individual Defendants did not support his allegation of a contract between those individuals and Plaintiff. See Healthsource, Inc. v.