Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Motions for adoption of the revised plumbing, mechanical, and electrical codes followed and each passed with one dissenting vote. There was no discussion or deliberation about the revised codes during the voting. The draft minutes of the meeting were reviewed and finalized with one amendment on July 27, 2011, at a public meeting. Since the Commission did not adopt any separate findings or orders, the minutes of the June 2011 meeting are the only record of the Commission’s deliberation and decision. Appellants appealed to this Court pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 61-1-31(A) (1981) (“Any person who is or may be affected by a regulation adopted by the [Commission] may appeal to the court of appeals for relief.”).

II.   DISCUSSION

{4}       Appellants make seven arguments for why “this Court should reverse the Appellees’ decisions to adopt the [revised c]odes.” However, we agree with Appellants’ first argument and because that determination is dispositive, we need not address the others.