Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Hasse Contracting Co. v. KBK Fin., Inc., 1999-NMSC-023, ¶ 12, 127 N.M. 316, 980 P.2d 641.

{7}       We find that to be true in the present case. Under NMSA 1978, § 48-2-4 (1880) of the materialmen’s lien statute, a materialmen’s lien will not attach to the property unless the person or entity that is contracting to improve the property has a fee simple estate in the property. Where a purported owner that does not have a fee simple estate in the property at issue and has improvements made, the materialmen’s lien will only attach to the interest the purported owner does have. See § 48-2-4 (“[I]f at the commencement of the work, or of the furnishing the materials for the same, the land belonged to the person who caused said building, improvement or structure to be constructed, altered or repaired, but if such person owned less than a fee simple estate in such land, then only his interest therein is subject to such lien.”).

{8}       In the context of a foreclosure sale, the purchaser does not obtain a fee simple estate in the property upon its purchase. See First State Bank of Taos v.