Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The issue of whether San Angelo’s materialmen’s lien is superior to TAL Realty’s right to redemption, or alternatively, whether it is entitled to reimbursement for the improvements is a matter of statutory interpretation. Such an interpretation presents a question of law requiring a de novo review. State v. Smith, 2009-NMCA-028, ¶ 8, 145 N.M. 757, 204 P.3d 1267.

San Angelo Is Not Entitled to Reimbursement for Improvements Under Section 48-2-5

{6}       Section 48-2-5(A) states, in pertinent part, that the materialmen’s liens are preferred over “any lien, mortgage or other encumbrance which may have attached subsequent to the time when the . . . improvement . . . was commenced[;] also to any lien, mortgage or other encumbrance of which the lienholder had no notice and which was unrecorded at the time the . . . improvement . . . was commenced.” San Angelo claims that Section 48-2-5(A) gives its lien absolute statutory preference over TAL’s right of redemption since improvements on the property commenced before the certificate of redemption was filed. We disagree.