Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Therefore, we will not review these arguments. See Titus v. City of Albuquerque, 2011-NMCA-038, ¶ 30, 149 N.M. 556, 252 P.3d 780 (“This Court has no duty to review an argument that is not adequately developed.”). We address the remaining two issues in turn.

Issues Raised in Taxpayer’s Formal Protest

The Department contends that the hearing officer erroneously considered an issue that was not raised in the taxpayers formal protest. The standard of review as set forth in NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-25(C) (1989), provides that the court shall set aside a decision and order of the hearing officer only if it is: “(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with the law.” Here, the Department does not take issue with the hearing officer’s findings of fact or conclusions of law but argues only that the hearing officer’s decision was not in accordance with law. Our review, therefore, is de novo. Sonic Indus. v.