Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Here, the Department does not take issue with the hearing officer’s findings of fact or conclusions of law but argues only that the hearing officer’s decision was not in accordance with law. Our review, therefore, is de novo. Sonic Indus. v. State, 2006-NMSC-038, ¶ 7, 140 N.M. 212, 141 P.3d 1266.

A taxpayer may dispute the assessment of tax by filing a written protest with the secretary of the Department. NMSA 1978, § 7-1-24(A) (2003). The written protest “shall specify individual grounds upon which the protest is based and a summary statement of the evidence expected to be produced supporting each ground asserted[.]” Id. The Department correctly notes that the only issues that can be considered by the hearing officer during a protest hearing are those which the taxpayer has specified in the initial written protest or in any timely supplement.