Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 60-61] “[W]hether governmental immunity under the TCA bars a tort claim is a question of law which we review de novo.” Rutherford v. Chaves County, 2003-NMSC-010, ¶ 8, 133 N.M. 756, 69 P.3d 1199. In our notice of proposed summary disposition, we proposed to hold that there is no section of the TCA which waives immunity for the claims in Plaintiff’s complaint.

Section 41-4-6(A) of the TCA waives immunity for “liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” However, as Plaintiff concedes, [MIO 2] Section 41-4-6(B) specifically provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as granting waiver of immunity for any damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of works used for diversion or storage of water.”

As this case concerns alleged negligence in the operation or maintenance of a water diversion system, the Village is immune from liability. See Bybee v. City of Albuquerque, 120 N.M. 17, 20-21, 896 P.2d 1164, 1167-68 (Ct.