Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Stahmann Farms, Inc., 113 N.M. 441, 442-44, 827 P.2d 156, 157-59 (Ct. App. 1992) (holding that the State is immune from liability for damages caused by a fall into an irrigation ditch because the claim falls within the exception to the waiver of immunity set forth in Section 41-4-6).

In her memorandum in opposition, Plaintiff argues that the TCA does not provide sovereign immunity because the failure to provide proper maintenance is not protected under the TCA. [MIO 2] We disagree and direct Plaintiff to the language of Section 41-4-6(B) which specifically states that there is no waiver of immunity for “damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of works used for diversion or storage of water.” Section 41-4-6(B) (emphasis added). She also argues that sovereign immunity is reserved only for actions, not failures to act. [MIO 2-3] We are unpersuaded because there is nothing in the TCA stating that immunity is waived for failures to act.