Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 13 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Given the evidence supporting Defendant’s convictions, as discussed below, we cannot conclude that such exceptional circumstances exist in this case so as to constitute fundamental error.

Sufficient Evidence Exists to Support Defendant’s Conviction Under Section 6- 194

{6}       Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of an offense under Section 6-194. Defendant again contends that our interpretation of Section 6-194 should be limited by a similar state statute. See NMSA 1978, § 77-1-10(A) (1979) (prohibiting the keeping of animals “known to be vicious . . . unless such animal is securely kept to prevent injury to any person”). However, we have rejected Defendant’s preemption argument as unpreserved. Therefore, we consider Defendant’s insufficiency of the evidence argument by examining the evidence adduced at trial and whether it constitutes a violation of Section 6-194, not Section 77-1-10.