Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We understand this argument as a challenge to the district court’s finding that Husband’s ability to pay spousal support “would have been limited had he survived.” Given that Section 40-4-20(B) directs the district court to proceed with the separation “as if both parties had survived,” and that Husband was eighty-six years old when he died, we see no abuse of discretion in this finding. Finally, we discern no error in the district court’s reduction of Wife’s budget from $6000 per month to $3500 per month. NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-7(E)(4)(a) (1997) directs the district court to consider “the reasonable needs of the respective spouses” in setting spousal support. Although the district court is required to also consider “the standard of living of the respective spouses during the term of the marriage[,]” it was within the district court’s discretion to reduce Wife’s proposed budget if it found, as it did, that it was “neither credible nor realistic.”

Constitutionality of Section 40-4-20(B)

{30}     In her final argument, Wife argues that Section 40-4-20(B) is unconstitutional.