Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Wife taught school until 1982, when the parties’ son was born; by mutual agreement, Wife then withdrew from the workforce to care for their son. She never returned to the workforce.

{3}       Wife filed a petition for legal separation in July 2002. Husband answered the petition with his own “request[] . . . to enter a final decree of legal separation and equitabl[e] divi[sion of] the parties’ community property and debt.” Husband died on April 3, 2003, approximately eight months later. The district court ruled that the “case would proceed forward pursuant to [NMSA 1978,] Section 40-4-20(B)[(1993),]” which provides that “if a party to the action dies during the pendency of the action, but prior to the entry of a decree granting dissolution of marriage [or] separation, . . . [t]he court shall conclude the proceedings as if both parties had survived.” After entering findings of fact and conclusions of law, the district court issued a judgment and decree of legal separation in 2006. Additional facts are provided as necessary to our analysis.

Procedural Posture

{4}       This is the second time this Court has considered this case. See Trinosky v. Johnstone, 2011-NMCA-045, 149 N.M. 605, 252 P.3d 829. After the district court divided the property and entered a decree of legal separation in 2006, Wife appealed. Wife argued that the district court erred in denying her motion to dismiss under Rule 1-041(A)(2) NMRA and maintained that the district court made a number of other errors. Trinosky, 2011-NMCA-045, ¶ 1. The district court had denied Wife’s motion to dismiss on the ground that Section 40-4-20(B) required continuation of the case. Trinosky, 2011-NMCA-045, ¶ 8. This Court concluded that the statement in Section 40-4-20(B) that “[t]he court shall conclude the proceedings as if both parties had survived” (emphasis added) does not preclude voluntary dismissal of a petition under Rule 1-041(A)(2). Trinosky, 2011-NMCA-045, ¶ 19. Rather, voluntary dismissal is simply one way that the proceedings might be concluded.