Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Wife thereafter failed to make any further reference to the exhibit and made no objection to Exhibit D when the district court reviewed the admission of exhibits at the end of trial. Wife did not request a finding of fact relevant to the cash. Thus, Wife in essence agreed to both admission of the exhibit and the district court’s reliance on it.

Permanent Separation

{25}     Wife filed the petition for legal separation under NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-3 (1973), which provides, “Whenever the husband and wife have permanently separated and no longer live or cohabit together as husband and wife, either may institute proceedings in the district court for a division of property, . . . without asking for or obtaining in the proceedings, a dissolution of marriage.” On appeal, Wife maintains that the petition should have been denied because neither she nor Husband intended to separate permanently. See Ex parte Sedillo, 1929-NMSC-038, ¶ 7, 34 N.M. 98, 278 P. 202 (“The proposition that a permanent separation is an essential fact is not questioned.”).