Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 67-7-1 (1915) (prohibiting the obstruction of public roads in any manner “by putting therein or thereon any obstruction whatsoever” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, §67-7-2 (1915) (prohibiting obstruction and damage to highways and bridges, including a prohibition against erecting a fence or a house “upon any highway” (emphasis added)). Because the structure formerly owned by the Zamoras was not on the road, these statutes have no bearing on this case.

Also irrelevant is Plaintiff’s reference, unaccompanied by any argument, to the public nuisance statute, NMSA 1978, §30-8-1 (1963), which prohibits “knowingly creating, performing[,] or maintaining anything affecting any number of citizens without lawful authority which is ... injurious to public health, safety, morals[,] or welfare; or . . . interferes with the exercise and enjoyment of public rights, including the right to use public property.” We are given no basis on which to conclude that Zamora, at any time relevant to this case, created or maintained a public nuisance, nor are we persuaded that, as a matter of public policy, Section 30-8-1 provides a basis for holding that Zamora owed a duty to Plaintiff under the facts of this