Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (Plaintiff) summary judgment on the complaint and the counterclaims. [RP 298]

This Court’s calendar notice proposed summary reversal. [Ct. App. File, CN1] Plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition [Ct. App. File, MIO], and Defendant filed a memorandum in support [Ct. App. File, MIS]. Unpersuaded that the proposed disposition is incorrect or inappropriate, we reverse and remand for trial on the merits.

DISCUSSION

             Defendant contends that the plain language of NMSA 1978, Section 42-10-3 (1953) (providing that life insurance proceeds “shall in no case be liable to attachment, garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditor”), precludes Plaintiff law firm from collecting its one-third fee under a contingency fee agreement when (a) the fee agreement did not provide for an assignment of the insurance policy proceeds; (b) Plaintiff failed to file a complaint against the insurance company; and (c) Plaintiff failed to