Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {25}     Awarding prejudgment interest is left to the sound discretion of the district court. See Abeita v. N. Rio Arriba Elec. Coop., 1997-NMCA-097, ¶ 44, 124 N.M. 97, 946 P.2d 1108. We will reverse a district court’s failure to award prejudgment interest only upon an abuse of that discretion. Martinez v. Pojoaque Gaming, Inc., 2011-NMCA-103, ¶ 20, 150 N.M. 629, 264 P.3d 725. A district court does not abuse its discretion if its reasons are supported by logic and not contrary to reason. Id. ¶ 21.

{26}     Prejudgment interest is governed by statute. NMSA 1978, § 56-8-4(B) (2004) provides that:

[u]less the judgment is based on unpaid child support, the court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering, among other things:

(1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff's claims; and

(2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.

Section 56-8-4(B) is designed to facilitate settlement and prevent delay. Lucero v. Aladdin Beauty Colls.