Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Skeen v. Boyles, 2009-NMCA-080, ¶ 17, 146 N.M. 627, 213 P.3d 531. In reviewing facts found by the district court, we consider whether substantial evidence supports the result reached, not whether there is substantial evidence to support the opposite result. Id. “Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind would find adequate to support a conclusion.” Sitterly v. Matthews, 2000-NMCA-037, ¶ 22, 129 N.M. 134, 2 P.3d 871.

The District Court’s Jurisdiction to Liquidate the Assets and Business of the Corporation Pursuant to Section 53-16-16

{11}     Section 53-16-16 provides a procedure whereby a district court may order the dissolution of a corporation. In relevant part, Section 53-16-16(A)(1) provides:

A. The district courts may liquidate the assets and business of a corporation:

(1) in an action by a shareholder when it is established that:

(a) the directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock. . . .; or

(b) the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or

(c) the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power, and have failed, for a period which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors . . . .; or

(d) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted[.]

{12}     Lencho’s complaint sought dissolution of the Corporation under all of the above provisions.