Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] These issues are “reviewed on appeal as [] mixed question[s] of law and fact in which factual questions are considered for substantial evidence and the application of law to the facts is reviewed de novo.” Schuster, 2012-NMSC-___, ¶ 23.

1.         The Officer Had Reasonable Suspicion to Stop Driver

We have thoroughly reviewed the record and conclude that substantial evidence supported the MVD’s finding that the stop was constitutional based on the officer’s testimony that he witnessed Driver violate the traffic lane provision of the Motor Vehicle Code. See NMSA 1978, § 66-7-317(A) (1978) (“Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]”); State v. Jacquez, 2009-NMCA-124, ¶ 5, 147 N.M. 313, 222 P.3d 685 (providing that a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code provides an officer with reasonable suspicion to conduct an investigatory stop).