Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 2, 6, 7] We disagree.

{4}       At issue here was a blank indorsement, or signature without identifying the bearer. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(b) (1992) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ ”). “A blank indorsement, as its name suggests, does not identify a person to whom the instrument is payable but instead makes it payable to anyone who holds it as bearer paper.” Bank of N.Y. v. Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 24, 320 P.3d 1 (emphasis added)).