Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 1-5] In response to this argument regarding the quantum of evidence on the issue of whether Worker’s injuries resulted from her non-work-related accident of slipping on the ice, we note that Employer was not actually required to prove that the non-work- related slip caused Worker’s disability; the burden of proof always remained with Worker to prove that it was her work-related accident with the laundry cart that caused her disability. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-28(B) (1987) (“In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider, as defined in Section 52-4-1 NMSA 1978, testifying within the area of his expertise.”); Mayfield v. Keeth Gas Co., 81 N.M. 313, 315, 466 P.2d 879, 881 (Ct. App. 1970) (“The statute places the burden of persuasion upon the [Worker]. The statute did not shift the burden of persuasion once she introduced evidence which would have supported a finding in her favor.